Results

NZ POLO Association Inc

Savile Results  2017

Wood Trophy Subsidiary

Wanstead C                         5                       2                    Hawkes Bay D

Taemir Kuru                                                                        Victoria Muir

Hamish McLean                                                                 Laura Harris-Malone

Wirihana Kururangi                                                          Joey Malone                      

Richard Dee                                                                       vid Bird

 

Wood Trophy

Hawkes Bay C                     12                    4 ½                President’s All Stars

Pete Hyslop                                                                        Fern McIlldowie

Julia Coddington                                                                Harry Bird

George Wood                                                                     Simon Gordon

Phillip Thompson                                                              Tom Payne

 

Mckenzie Subsidiary      

Birchleigh                            5                      ½                     Poverty Bay B

Dale Ching                                                                           Jenny Shanks

Richard Kettle                                                                    Campbell Chrisp

Steve Beatson                                                                    Simon Gordon

Brad Beatson                                                                      Andrew Moore

 

Mckenzie Salver

Rangitikei B                        10                   6                      Wanstead B

Harry Duncan                                                                     Edwina Askew

Harriet McKelvie                                                              Robbie Hunter

Douglas Duncan                                                                 John Reisima

Sam Duncan                                                                        Tim Simcox

 

Klaus Cup

Auckland D                          7                      4                      Hawkes Bay B

Ethan Wade                                                                        Monty Wood

Rae Poole                                                                            Jared Thompson

Harry Ravel                                                                         Ollie Jones

Boyd Allen                                                                           Dan Coddington

 

 

 

Riddiford Levin

Auckland C                          3                      2                      Waimai Glidden Honda

Josh Diprose                                                                    Ben Broughton

Steven Van den Brink                                                      Richard Seavill

Wayne Hundley                                                                 Simon Bennett

Tony Van den Brink                                                          Kevin Gray

 

 

Stead Trophy

Auckland B                          5 ½                 4                      Rangitikei A

Ellen Morgenstern                                                             Adam Haworth

Indi Bennetto                                                                     Campbell Davis

Nick Keyte                                                                           Cam McKelvie

Glen Armstrong                                                                 Mark Duncan

 

Wilson Cup

Auckland A                          7                      4                      Waimai Coastline Fencing

Alex Richardson                                                                Oliver Parrott

Jonny Wade                                                                        Andre Parrott

Cody Forsyth                                                                      Matt Pitts

Michael Weston                                                                  Toby Pitts

 

NO SAVILE HANDICAP

 

Savile Cup

Hurunui                                9                      8                      Mystery Creek

Peter Dormer                                                                     Arthur Morgenstern

Lochie Hunter                                                                    Henry Wood

Olly Tuthill                                                                          Angus McKelvie

Sam Martin                                                                         Simon Keyte

 

Baden Jordon Trophy                   Champion Pony Wilson Cup

Cody Forsyth                                  “Smoulder”

 

McKelvie Trophy                           Champion String of Ponies

Ollie Tuthill                                     “Banjo” Wiggles”  “ Whinny”

 

Allan Bros Cup                               Champion Pony

Lochie Hunter                                “Renagade”

 

Dick Black Trophy                         Pony made and ridden by owner

Wayne Hundley                             “Disco”

 

Sholto Matthews Cup                 Best Call

Neville Clark

 

Prince of Wales Cup                     Most Promising Player

Sam Martin

 

Auckland Cup                                 Player of the Tournament

Lochie Hunter

 

Fair Play Awards

Savile Cup                                        Henry Wood

Wilson Cup                                      Alex Richardson

Riddiford Levin                              Ollie Jones

Mckenzie Salver                            Simon Gordon

Wood Trophy                                  Fern McIlldowie