NZPA Officials

Officials

 

2012/13 Officials of the New Zealand Polo Association:

 

Patron: JM Kay

President: Bruce McKelvie

Vice-President: David Edgar

Immediate Past President: Gordon Gibson

Secretary: Diane Brown

Treasurer: Leo Bourke

 

 

 

Management Committee

 

Richard Seavill, Richard Hunt, Roddy Wood, Hamish Ormond, Bryan Burrows, Rob Hunter, 

Baden Broughton, Andrew Florance, Paul Kirkpatrick, Tony Van den Brink, Ben McKelvie.

 

 

 

New Zealand Selectors:

Andrew Parrott, John Reisima, Bryan Burrows, Cody Forsyth.

 

 

 

Safety, Tournament and Pony Welfare Officers:

Paul Kay, Robert Watson

 

 

 

NZ Umpiring Committee: 

Richard Seavill (Convenor), Hamish Ormond, Robert Watson, Richard Seavill (NPA), 

Cam McKelvie (CD), Ollie Tuthill, Julian Appelby.

 

 

 

Advisory Disciplinary Panel:

President, Vice President and Immediate Past President

 

 

 

Handicapping Committee:

Northern: Cody Forsyth, Andrew Parrott, Richard Seavill, Gary Vickers, Sam Hopkinson.

Central Districts: Jared Thompson, Aaron Vowles, Neville Clark, Angus McKelvie.

South Island: Bryan Burrows, Hamish Cottier.

 

 

 

New Zealand Pony Judges (Savile Cup)

Glen Ridings, Stephen Kay, Tim Simcox, Phillip Thompson.

 

 

 

Life Members:

Mr P E F Barrett, Mr C G Bary, Mr J M (Tony) Kay, Mr J A Kirkpatrick, Mr E B O’Sullivan, 

Mr John Watson, Mr Gary Broughton, Mr John Sherratt, Mrs Dione Jones, Mr Paul Kay, Mr G M Gibson.

 

 

 

Honorary Members:

Andrew Askin, Jonathon Dasent, D Glazebrook, Phil Gray, Peter Jackson, Chris Jones, Neil McFarlane, 

Ian McKelvie, Peter Meyer, Phil Ryall, Geoff Broughton, Dione Jones, John Lane, Mrs Diane Arnold, 

Mrs Merle Forsyth, Mrs Alma Saunders.

 

 

Provincial associations:

 

Northern Provincial Association

 

Patron: John Watson

President: Baden Broughton

Vice-President: Richard Seavill

Secretary/Treasurer: David Edgar Ph 07 856 4644: 027 230 5052 70 Poplar Lane R D 4 Hamilton. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Committee: Bruce Watson, Tony Van den Brink, Cody Forsyth, Ken Pitts, Edward Kay, Dan Worker

Selectors: Stephen Kay, John Watson, Alex Parrott

Head Umpire: Hamish Ormond

Head Coach: Baden Broughton

Head Commentator: Richard Seavill

Pony Judges: Andrew Parrott, Glen Ridings, Dean Limmer, Kirsty Hawkins

Polo Clubs:  Auckland, Cambridge, Hololio, Kihikihi, Lanherne, Morrinsvillle, Mystery Creek, Northland, Taupiri, Waimai

 

 

 

Central Districts Association

 

Patron: P E F Barrett

President: Rob Hunter

Vice President: Simon McDonald

Secretary: Helen Liddle, Merrivale RD I Onga Onga, Ph (06) 856 6553, mob. 0272 223 203; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Selectors:  Simon McDonald, Neville Clark

Pony Judges: Tim Simcox, Phillip Thompson

Head Umpire: Dave Miller

Polo Clubs: Birchleigh*, Hawkes Bay, Poverty Bay, Rangitikei, Wanstead, Wellington/Wairarapa

Management: Rob Hunter, Richard Hunt, Paul Kirkpatrick, Ben McKelvie

 

 

 

South Island

 

Patron: A C Deans

President: Andy Florance

Vice President: Julian Appleby

Secretary: Christina Hurley, 7 Mottram St, Redwood, Christchurch Ph (03) 354 1977

Treasurer: Matt O’Sullivan email

Head Umpire: Ollie Tuthill

Selectors: Hamish Cottier, Mark Donald

Handicappers: Bryan Burrows, Hamish Cottier

Polo Clubs: Amuri, Blenheim, Christchurch, Port Hills, South Canterbury, Waipara*

* Provisional club

 

Online

We have 179 guests and no members online

Search